November 8, 2008

Williams Repeats in Men's and Women's Division III Cross Country Championships

BRISTOL, R.I - The Williams College Men's and Women's cross country teams repeated as champions at the 2008 Division III Cross Country Championships on Saturday at Colt State Park in Bristol, Rhode Island.  The men's team finished with 64 points and the women's team finished with 23 points.  Keene State College finished second for the men's championship, while Middlebury College finished third.  On the women's side, Amherst College placed second and Middlebury College came in third place.

Elly Teitsworth of Williams (pictured) won first place honors with a time of 23:33 on the 6K course.  Vassar's Johanna Spangler ran a time of 23:39 to place second, followed by third place finisher, Sophia Spring of Middlebury with a time of 23:42.

Adam Smith of St. Vincent College (pictured) was the individual champion of the 8K course with a time of 26:18.  SUNY Oneonta's Nick Pampena placed second with a time of 26:25, while Anthony Lucero of Vassar College recorded a time of 26:34 to come in third. 

Top Three Women's Teams
1.  Williams College
2.  Amherst College
3.  Middlebury College


2008 Div. III Women's Cross Country
Team Champions Williams College

Top Three Men's Teams
1.  Williams College
2.  Keene State College
3.  Middlebury College


2008 Div. III Men's Cross Country
Team Champions Williams College

Women's Individual Medalists
1.  Teitsworth, Elly                    Williams                 
2.  Spangler, Johanna               Vassar                    
3.  Spring, Sophia                     Middlebury               
4.  Yoe, Moira                            Williams                 
5.  Kuntz, Robin                        Williams                 
6.  McNamara, Julie                   Williams                 
7.  Meade, Tina                         Williams                 
8.  Feeley, Mary                        Williams                 
9.  Anderson, Nicole                  Amherst                  
10. Weber, Sarah                     Williams                 
11. Wright-Simmons, Geo         Middlebury               
12. Macioce, Katie                     St. Vincent (Pa.)        
13. Cartier, Lacey                      Springfield              
14. Klein, Maggie                       Castleton State          
15. Dalton, Liz                           Amherst   


2008 Div. III Women's Cross Country Championships
Individual Medalists

Men's Individual Medalists
1.  Smith, Adam                       St. Vincent (Pa.)        
2.  Pampena, Nick                    Oneonta                  
3.  Lucero, Anthony                  Vassar                   
4.  Nicholson, Marty                 Oneonta                  
5.  Springel, Mark                    Williams                 
6.  Wood, Samuel                    Keene State              
7.  Jacobson, Alec                    Amherst                  
8.  Flanagan, Ben                    Hobart                   
9.  Prescott, Ryan                    St. Joseph's (Me.)       
10. Macknight, Eric                  Keene State               
11. Wanichko, Kevin                St. Vincent (Pa.)        
12. Loonan, Corey                   Keene State              
13. Ford, Ryan                         Williams                 
14. Udelsman, Brooks              Williams                 
15. Van Wert, Steve                 Williams    


2008 Div. III Men's Cross Country Championships
Individual Medalists

Complete Results
Women's Results 
Men's Results

Pictures Provided by George Ross
Picture Album